Wirestrike Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N89KD, Friday 8 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2000
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89KD
MSN: 1
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WEST JORDAN, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was flight-testing the newly finished homebuilt airplane. The original plans called for a fixed pitch propeller. The pilot said that he had put a manually adjustable pitch propeller on the airplane, and he had adjusted it for cruise flight. He said that once he was airborne, the engine began "lugging" and quickly lost power. He started a right turn to crosswind, and simultaneously began to perform a forced landing. Subsequently, the airplane struck a building and some transmission wires before coming to rest. Postaccident examination of the engine by an FAA inspector revealed that the spark plugs were wet with fuel. The inspector also found heavy carbon deposits in the exhaust stack.

Probable Cause: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Contributing factors were the total loss of engine power due to the failure of the pilot to adjust the manual propeller pitch to permit the engine to achieve sufficient rpm for sustained flight, and the subsequent fouling of the spark plugs due to the over rich fuel condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA020