Accident Mooney M20J N4101H, Tuesday 5 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2000
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4101H
MSN: 24-0616
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DANBURY, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(DXR)
Destination airport:BEAUFORT , NC (MRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sat on the ramp for about 2 1/2 weeks with the fuel tanks half filled. Outside air temperature had dipped to 18 degrees Fahrenheit the previous night, and was still below freezing about 3 hours before the accident. Temperature at the time of the accident was 43 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot did not check the fuel for water prior to the accident flight. After a normal start, run-up, and takeoff, the engine failed at 400 to 500 feet in the air, and the pilot made a forced landing. Evidence of water was subsequently found in a container that held fuel removed from the airplane.

Probable Cause: Water/ice in the fuel system and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA052