Accident Hughes 269C N1097N, Monday 4 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1097N
MSN: 600934
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9582 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CARLSBAD, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(CRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the certified flight instructor (CFI) to evaluate the skill level of the second pilot, and to provide any needed instruction. The CFI assigned the second pilot the task of performing an autorotation to a landing. During the approach the second pilot, who was handling the flight controls, was a little short of the desired touchdown mark and permitted the main rotor rpm to decrease. During the hard touchdown a rotor blade chopped off the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The CFI's inadequate supervision and failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a practice autorotation. A contributing factor was the student's improper in-flight planning/decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA053