Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N7678N, Sunday 3 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Wings Inc
Registration: N7678N
MSN: TC-1153
Total airframe hrs:4348 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milltown, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (STP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering on a local instructional flight the multi-engine airplane entered a spin that resulted in an in-flight collision with the terrain. Witnesses to the accident described the airplane in a spin. The certified flight instructor (CFI) occupied the right seat during the accident flight. The right seat was secured in the full aft position. There was a handwritten placard that stated, "right seat fixed in the aft position." Four pillows were recovered at the accident site. An officer with the local law enforcement reported that one of the pillows was found beneath the CFI and that there were two pillows behind her back. The forth pillow was found lying between the CFI and the dual student. No additional anomalies were found with respect to the airplane that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. The Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) for the Beech 95-B55 aircraft states that recovery from a spin will become more difficult if the pilot delays taking corrective action. The POH states, "Always remember that extra alertness and pilot techniques are required for slow flight maneuvers, including the practice or demonstration of stalls or [flight at minimum controllable airspeed]." The POH further states that, "Whenever a student pilot will be required to practice slow flight or single-engine maneuvers, be certain that the qualified instructor pilot has a full set of operable controls available."

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, the flightcrew not maintaining control of the airplane, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action which resulted in the inadvertent spin. Factors to the accident were the inadvertent spin and the CFI's decision to operate the airplane with the flight instructor's seat secured in the full-aft position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01FA044