Accident Mooney M20J N201SE, Thursday 26 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2000
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N201SE
MSN: 24-1706-14
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:9185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DELAND, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(DED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that during the landing rollout the student applied violent pressure to the right brake, which moved the nose about 70 degrees to the right, and the aircraft entered a skid toward the right side of the runway. The instructor said that he then immediately took control of the airplane, but the student maintained his feet on the brakes, and the airplane collided with a runway sign, incurring substantial damage. The student stated that it is possible that he could have been just using the right brake to stop the aircraft, and that upon application of the brakes the aircraft started skidding. The student said he then transferred controls to the instructor, but the aircraft was traveling too fast, and exited into the grass where one wing hit a sign. Postaccident examinations of aircraft's steering and brake systems did not reveal any abnormalities to the aircraft, or its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the dual student's improper use of the brakes and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision which resulted in a loss of directional control and a subsequent ground swerve during which the aircraft exited the runway and collided with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA018