Accident Mooney M20E N9198V, Monday 27 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2000
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9198V
MSN: 690042
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT MYERS, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(FMY)
Destination airport:LAWRENCEVILLE , GA (LZU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff the engine failed. The pilot attempted to return to the runway but landed in a field short of the airport, striking a cow and substantially damaging the airplane. Examination of the engine found water and other contaminants in the fuel injector inlet screen.

Probable Cause: Fuel system contamination that resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA011