Accident Luscombe 8A N45537, Saturday 25 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N45537
MSN: 2064
Total airframe hrs:2043 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANTLERS, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(80F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane struck trees and terrain following a loss of engine power during the takeoff/initial climb. With full throttle and carburetor heat applied, the airplane was airborne. Once airborne, the engine was not developing full power and there 'seemed to be a gradual reduction of power' regardless of carburetor heat position. The pilot reported the day of the accident was 'probably the first time the airplane's aging carburetor heat mechanism had been put to the test with low temperature and narrow temperature-dew point spread in over a decade.' The pilot reported a temperature and dew point of 40 degrees Fahrenheit and 37 degrees Fahrenheit, respectively. The nearest weather reporting station, 40 nautical miles northwest of the accident site, reported a temperature and dew point of 55 degrees Fahrenheit and 36 degrees Fahrenheit, respectively. Both temperature and dew point reports were in the range of conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise or climb power.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power resulting from carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1990 N45537 Chesley, Kurt 0 Logan, UT sub