Wirestrike Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N65717, Monday 20 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 2000
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65717
MSN: 619
Total airframe hrs:1070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:IUKA, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MUSCLE SHOALS , AL (MSL
Destination airport:OLIVE BRANCH , MS (OLV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he departed with 'full fuel tanks (40 gallons),' and landed after a flight of 50 minutes. After spending time on the ground and not refueling, he departed for his home airport. He stated, '...cruising at 4,500 feet, engine began surging (fuel pressure fluctuating). Turned on aux fuel pump surging stopped for about 1 minute, then reoccurred, turned toward...[nearest] airport for emergency landing...insufficient gliding distance to make runway...struck power lines about 50 yards from runway and went inverted.' A witness heard the engine cutting in and out, before impacting with wires. Inspection of the airplane's fuel system, after the accident revealed, a small amount of fuel in the fuel lines, water, excessive contamination, corrosion, rust, and trash in the fuel. The fuel tank bladder was contaminated with rust, corrosion, trash, and water. The engine was rotated and had no binding; compression was noted on all cylinders. There was no external damage noted to the engine.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination resulting in fuel starvation, a forced landing and the subsequent in-flight collision with a wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA031