Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7584M, Friday 15 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7584M
MSN: 55884
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3866 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Reserve, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver City-Grant County Airport, NM (SVC/KSVC)
Destination airport:Silver City-Grant County Airport, NM (SVC/KSVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 15, 2021, about 0959 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 175, N7584M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Reserve, New Mexico. The pilot was fatally injured, and the two passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a personal flight with two passengers over mountainous terrain, with the intention of scouting areas to hunt. The passengers reported that they were directing the pilot where they wanted to look, and while maneuvering, the airplane entered a “sharp” turn and started to descend. They stated it “felt/sounded” like the engine lost power and that the pilot was not able to get full power back. The pilot was able to level the airplane, but it continued to descend into the trees. The passengers also stated it was difficult to see out of the windshield during the flight because the airplane was “tilted up” the entire flight.

Downloaded GPS flight track data showed that in the final 2 minutes of the flight, the airplane turned to the southeast toward rising terrain, and entered a positive rate of climb, which continued until the last recorded GPS data point, which was located about 95 ft south of the accident site.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Review of sun and moon data for the time and location of the accident revealed that the sun was just above the relative horizon and in the southeast quadrant of the sky. It is likely that when the pilot initiated a climb while on a southeasterly heading, the sun reduced the pilot’s forward visibility and her awareness of rising terrain in the immediate flight path, which led to a collision with the terrain.

Although toxicology testing indicated the pilot used Diphenhydramine at some point before the accident flight, the detected blood levels could not be used to infer the level of impairment. Based on the circumstances of the accident, the effect of Diphenhydramine use was determined not to be a likely factor in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s reduced forward visibility due to the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krqe.com/news/new-mexico/1-dead-2-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-near-reserve/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104107
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7584M

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: