Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt LV-FIU, Friday 15 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:c. 21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:El Pajaro Publicidad Aérea
Registration: LV-FIU
MSN: 22-3482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burzaco, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Florencio Varela Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Florencio Varela Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-22-108 Colt used for aerial advertising made an emergency landing on Club Pucará hockey field, Burzaco, after the engine stopped.
The pilot was not injured.

Conclusions related to factors related to the accident:
- The engine stopped while the aircraft was conducting a sound aerial advertising flight.
- The aircraft made an emergency landing at a sports club in the locality of Burzaco.
- The fuel used for the operations of LV-FIU was automotive fuel.
- The alcohol content in the fuel used exceeded the limit established by the engine manufacturer, which could have caused a fuel supply blockage.
- Article 1 of ANAC's Disposition 224/10 prohibits the use of automotive fuel of any kind.
- The engine showed a high degree of wear and was equipped with elements not approved for use in aviation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.minutouno.com/sociedad/policiales/cayo-una-avioneta-publicitaria-burzaco-n5299447

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2006 LV-FIU Private 0 El Pájaro, BA min
Runway excursion

Media: