Incident Boeing 777-346ER JA740J,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:21:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA740J
MSN: 36127/744
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JAL flight JL15, a Boeing 777-346ER, suffered an engine issue shortly after takeoff from Los Angeles International Airport, California, USA. A photo of the incident shows flames behind the engine no.2 exhaust.
The flight crew elected to turn back and a safe landing was made at 22:18 UTC, 45 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja740j#2984c795

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2020 JA740J Japan Airlines 0 east of Japan unk
Engine failure

Media: