Loss of control Incident Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1400Z N668CL, Saturday 16 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1400Z
Owner/operator:Military and Civilian Aviation Heritage Foundation
Registration: N668CL
MSN: 668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Columbia County near Benton Airport (PA40), Benton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton Airport, PA (PA40)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Charles F Long Amateur Built Hi-Max 1400Z, sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing following a loss of engine power and attempted return to the point of departure at Benton Airport (PA40), Benton, Pennsylvania.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane received injuries of unspecified severity.

Sources:

https://www.wnep.com/article/news/local/columbia-county/close-call-ahead-of-airport-fundraiser-in-columbia-county/523-7e05c120-58d6-4fc5-8d1a-487ec524cbb0
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=668CL

http://www.pilotfriend.com/experimental/acft3/68.htm