Incident Airbus A330-243 PR-AIZ, Monday 11 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 2021
Time:00:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AIZ
MSN: 527
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NW of São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD8704, an Airbus A330-243, suffered a no.2 (right) engine failure during the climb after takeoff from São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport. The flight crew elected to return to the departure airport for a safe landing.

Sources:

CENIPA