Runway excursion Incident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger G-BIPV, Monday 14 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIPV
MSN: AA5B-0981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger G-BIPV substantially damaged 14 June 2021 in a landing accident at Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"14 Jun 2021
Gulfstream AA-5B
G-BIPV
Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire
Following an uneventful approach to land in very little wind, with full flap deployed, the aircraft floated over the grass strip for an “unusually long” time before touching down. The brakes were applied but the pilot was unable to bring the aircraft to a safe stop. It overran the end of the runway into rough terrain and gravel, during which the nose gear collapsed".

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Wight/Sandown_Airport
3. https://www.eghn.org.uk/
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bipv
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grumman_American_AA-5#AA-5B_Tiger

Media:

G-BIPV Grumman American AA-5B Tiger at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) airfield in 2018 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: February 2011 &emdash; G-BIPV Grumman American AA-5B Tiger Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: February 2011 &emdash; G-BIPV Grumman American AA-5B Tiger Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: February 2011 &emdash; G-BIPV Grumman American AA-5B Tiger G-BIPV (39533377802)