Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star 9Y-TJU, Tuesday 19 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2021
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aerial World Services Ltd
Registration: 9Y-TJU
MSN: 40.402
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port of Spain-Piarco Airport, Trinidad -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 Diamond Star carrying a student pilot and an instructor crashed under unknown circumstances near Piarco International Airport (POS/TTPP) while approaching the airport.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries

Sources:

https://tt.loopnews.com/content/light-plane-crashes-near-piarco-airport-one-injured
https://www.guardian.co.tt/news/airports-authority-confirms-two-injured-in-emergency-landing-at-piarco-6.2.1401832.bad51b424d
https://trinidadexpress.com/newsextra/plane-crashes-near-piarco-airport/article_fc572da0-30fb-11ec-9372-3748cd6aa10b.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/57178_1535102606.jpg (photo)