Accident Team Mini-Max G-MWHH, Wednesday 4 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWHH
MSN: PFA 186-11814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London Colney Aerodrome, St. Albans, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Destination airport:London Colney Aerodrome, St. Albans, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Team Mini-Max G-MWHH was substantially damaged in a forced landing at London Colney Aerodrome, St. Albans, Hertfordshire on 4 August 2021.
While cruising at 1,200 ft the engine stopped and could not be restarted. The pilot headed towards London Colney aerodrome but had insufficient height to reach the runway and the pilot carried out a forced landing in a wheat field. As the landing gear passed through the crop the aircraft decelerated rapidly and pitched onto its nose coming to rest inverted.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001239159.html
3. https://mapcarta.com/W32472071