Incident Skyfox CA25N Gazelle VH-OKF, Wednesday 20 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA25N Gazelle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-OKF
MSN: CA25N087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Skyfox CA25N Gazelle sustained substantial damage in a hail storm at Mackay Airport (MKY/YBMK), Queensland.
The fabric of the wings and tail sustained multiple tears.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-10-20/qld-thunderstorms-giant-hail-rain-wind-central-and-south-east/100554238

https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=OKF&field_ar_serial=

https://live.staticflickr.com/655/23017332501_2cb60ae8e2_b.jpg (photo)

Media: