Accident Let L-13 Blanik E7-5335, Tuesday 22 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Prijedor
Registration: E7-5335
MSN: 174314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prijedor Airport (LQPD) -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Prijedor Airport (LQPD)
Destination airport:Prijedor Airport (LQPD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after take off, the glider was released from the towing plane (Citabria 7GCBC, E7-PDH) due to limited performance. The glider sustained substantial damage during a forced landing.

The main causes of the accident are:
1) Partial engine failure in the take-off phase and initial climb after take-off.
2) Procedural errors of the tow pilot in the application of the procedure in the emergency situation of partial engine failure in take-off and initial climbing after take-off with the glider.
The accident was caused by:
a) Self-initiated use of inadequate fuel (autobasoline + additive) in conditions of extremely high external temperatures
b) Use of non-certified fuel despite the explicit prohibition note of the manufacturer and service for its use;
c) Potentially possible vaporization of fuel as a result of high fuel temperature in the tank and fuel delivery system to the engine,
d) Insufficient experience of aircraft pilots in the use of uncertified fuel;
e) Insufficient knowledge of aircraft type POH for aircraft and engine operations in regular and emergency situations;
f) Uncoupling the glider without notice by radio or visual signals;
g) Delayed reaction of the glider pilot in the application of the procedures applied in case of breaking of the rope or release by the aircraft, and in particular the absence of uncoupling of the rope after the pilot recognized the situation and
h) More modest characteristics of the aircraft in terms of traction and climbing speed (about 200 feet / min) (Not equipped with a traction propeller but a standard propeller of a larger pitch).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://mkt.gov.ba/Content/OpenAttachment?id=191a905a-22ce-4918-8d07-7644f16ab714&lang=bs
http://www.prijedordanas.com/?p=169018
https://www.nezavisne.com/novosti/hronika/Komisija-utvrdila-Avion-prije-polijetanja-verglao-pet-minuta/681937