Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 LV-CVE, Saturday 23 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:c. 11:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:SAME
Registration: LV-CVE
MSN: S-556
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A EMS helicopter sustained substantial damage while rotors running after landing when a passing truck struck the main rotor blades on the Perito Moreno highway at the Parque Avellaneda toll plaza in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

The helicopter had been dispatched to assist in a collision between two trucks, as a result of which one of the drivers was trapped inside the cabin of the vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://la100.cienradios.com/policiales/un-camion-choco-contra-un-helicoptero-del-same-en-plena-autopista-perito-moreno/
JST

Media: