Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk 4X-CHL, Sunday 24 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Horizon
Registration: 4X-CHL
MSN: 17275500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herzliya Airfield (LLHZ) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Horizon Cessna 172P Skyhawk slid into parked FNA Aviation Tecnam P2010 4X-DAF during a takeoff attempt at Herzliya Airfield (LLZH).
The airplanes sustained substantial damage to the wings and the occupants onboard the departing airplane received minor injuries.

Takeoff was attempted with a control lock that was still engaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/315591
https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/plane-crashes-in-herzliya-airfield-report-682930

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/46547_1622382277.jpg (photo)

Media: