Accident Cessna T188C AGhusky PR-PRB, Sunday 24 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AGhusky
Owner/operator:Master Aviação Agricola Ltda
Registration: PR-PRB
MSN: T18803484T
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vilhena-Caputi Airfield, RO (SD9A) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sapezal-Miragem Farm Airfield (SDTW), MT
Destination airport:Vilhena-Caputi Airfield, RO (SD9A)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Miragem Farm Airfield (SDTW), municipality of Sapezal, MT, to Caputi Airfield (SD9A), municipality of Vilhena, RO, at around 17:30 UTC, in order to perform a transfer flight, with only the pilot on board. The pilot made an emergency landing in a wooded area, about 240m from the runway. There was no fire. The pilot was unhurt. The aircraft had substantial damage.

Contributing factors.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – a contributor.
Degrading weather conditions forced the PIC to lower the flight level in order to maintain VMC, resulting in greater fuel consumption.
- Organizational culture – a contributor.
Informal practices were evidenced in the company. The informality of the procedures contributed to the lack of perception of latent failures, and increased the demands on the PIC. Therefore, the lack of adequate planning and the resulting risks could have been minimized by formal application of procedures and control.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
The flight planning procedures were inappropriate, as they allowed the aircraft to be supplied with less fuel than the prescribed amount, that is, without fuel to fly for another 30 minutes beyond the planned flight segment

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-116/CENIPA/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://planetafolha.com.br/noticias/cidades/aviao-cai-em-regiao-de-mata-na-zona-rural-de-vilhena/
https://rondoniaovivo.com/noticia/policia/2021/10/24/acidente-aereo-aeronave-comprada-em-sao-paulo-cai-em-mata-de-rondonia.html

Location