Accident Atlas Impala Mark II 1068, Monday 4 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Impala Mark II
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 1068
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hoedspruit AFB -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hoedspruit AFB/85 CFS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to make an emergency landing on the N4 highway near its base, after hitting two vultures shortly after taking off from here. The pilot, Captain Colin Sparke, ejcted safely.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p88