Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GJWE, Tuesday 28 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2021
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GJWE
MSN: 4460
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:37 nm SSE of Terrace, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Westjet Encore DHC-8-402 operating as WEN3448, was conducting a flight from Terrace Airport (CYXT), BC, to Vancouver International (CYVR), BC, with 4 flight crew and 10 passengers on board. During the initial climb out of CYXT, the hot duct warning for both the flight and the cabin compartments illuminated The pilots referred to the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) and initiated the procedures for a single hot duct warning while the aircraft continued to
climb. At FL240, the flight crew received a master warning for cabin altitude. The pilots declared an emergency and executed a rapid descent. The flight and cabin crews initiated their respective depressurization procedures including donning oxygen masks. The aircraft returned to CYXT and landed safely with no reported injuries and no damage to the aircraft.
Maintenance replaced the compressor discharge overtemperature switch and operational checks were carried out successfully. The aircraft blowout panels were inspected with no faults found.
The QRH did not contain a procedure for hot duct warnings in both the flight and cabin compartments.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2019 C-GJWE WestJet Encore 0 Fort St. John Airport, BC (YXJ/CYXJ) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
13 April 2024 C-GJWE WestJet Encore 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) sub
Tailstrike