Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV YU-DZZ, Wednesday 11 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2020
Time:08:50L
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:STS AVIACIJA d.o.o.
Registration: YU-DZZ
MSN: 28R-7931159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:G. V. Bibescu - Strejnic Aerodrome (LRPW) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LRPW
Destination airport:LRPW
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After contact with the runway, the landing gear began to retract slightly, until the ventral part of the aircraft's fuselage came into contact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.aias.gov.ro/index.php/en/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie-privind-siguranta/414-2020-11-11-incident-piper-pa-28rt-201t-yu-dzz-g-v-bibescu-strejnic-ploiesti-prahova-romania