Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne SX-AVC, Wednesday 14 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne
Owner/operator:3D
Registration: SX-AVC
MSN: 31-8020038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thessaloniki International Airport (LGTS) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (LGTS)
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (LGTS)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 14, 2013, the PA-31T aircraft was on a training flight. After takeoff, the aircraft proceeded west of the airport to conduct the Hail Suppression training program. On the way back, the crew asked permission from Thessaloniki Airport Control Tower to perform, as part of the training, some touch and go landings.
After the third touch and go, SX-AVC entered the left downwind leg of runway 34 to perform the fourth touch and go. He was requested to extend the downwind leg and follow the incoming Airbus A320, as number two. The longitudinal separation of the light SX-AVC and the preceding medium size A320 was performed at 6 NM, as required for a medium-sized and light aircraft.
After the landing of the A320, a Boeing 737-800 was cleared for take-off. At the time of the take-off run of the medium-sized B737-800, the SX-AVC light aircraft was 2.5 NM and 1 minute and 12 seconds from runway 34 threshold. After the lift off of the B737-800, SX-AVC was at a distance of 1.5 NM and 43 seconds to the threshold and received a clearance for touch and go.
SX-AVC appeared to land at the beginning of runway 34 and after take-off and a few feet airborne, made a sharp manoeuvre to the left and crashed to the left of the runway at the intersection with the runway 10/28. The flight crew exited the aircraft from the emergency exit without injuries.

Probable Cause
The most probable cause, of loss of control of the SX-AVC aircraft after its take-off, and its subsequent crash, is its entry in Wake Turbulance caused by the leading B737-800, due to their insufficient separation, according to the provisions of ICAO Doc 4444 of 2 minutes separation, for light aircraft taking-off after the lift off of the leading medium size from the same runway. Contributing factor to the loss of control, was the light aircraft flight crew’s intentional operation of touch & go without proper time separation to a departing transport category medium size airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aaiasb.gr/imagies/stories/documents/03-2021%20Final%20Report%20SX-AVC%20English%20Language%20Version.pdf