Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk , unk. date 1943
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight. Pilot Henrique Kucharsky bailed out. Date not reported. Kucharsky died as pilot of Arci-Iris 11 DEC 46.

Note: P-36A Hawk 04 30 SEP 43 ?

Sources:

Globo 13 DEC 1946, p2