Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANPB, Wednesday 24 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-ANPB
MSN: 82485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile South of Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82485 (Gipsy Major #82202); Taken on charge as N9431 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 18.11.39. To RAF Worcester 15.9.40; returned to 8 MU Little Rissington 21.11.40. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordhsire 23.11.40. Crashed 1.5.42 [presumed at Hatfield]; to 71 MU RAF Slough, Berkshire 8.5.42 and then to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 12.5.42. Upon completion of repairs, to 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 3.6.42. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 6.10.42; attached to USAAC at Heath Row, Hounslow, Middlesex. Accident at Heath Row 22.10.42; repaired and returned to service. To HQ 8th Army Air Force, USAAC 1.2.43. To W Mumford Ltd, Plymouth for repairs 28.12.43; to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 8.2.44. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leciestershire 4.7.44. To 7 RFS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 26.6.47. To 9 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 29.1.48, coded “RCZ-B”. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 5.9.51. To 81 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 28.7.52; later renamed Colerne Communications Squadron. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 7.10.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck of charge when sold 7.5.54 to Royal Naval Flying Club, HMS Sisking, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire. First civilian registered (C of R R4494/1) as G-ANPB on 19.3.54 to the Royal Naval Flying Club (Propriety) Ltd., HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 21.11.54 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4494/2) on 15.12.54 to Southern Flying Services Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Probably operated by Portsmouth Flying Club. Registration cancelled/lapsed 19.2.55 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4494/3) on 22.2.57 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 24.7.57 on landing at 1/2 mile south of Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Registration G-ANPB cancelled 2.9.57 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANPB.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
3. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20262
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5453714014/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
6. https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=G-ANPB
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15953.0
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport

Media:

Tiger Moth G-ANPB when still N9431, 81 Group Communications Flight, RAF Colerne, Wiltshire in 1952-53: The Aviation Photo Company: De Havilland Tiger Moth &emdash; RAF 227 OCU De Havilland Tiger Moth N9431/11