Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ588, Saturday 12 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ588
MSN: JF-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rotenburg, about 40 kms east of Bremen, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B152 Fassberg, Germany
Destination airport:B152 Fassberg
Narrative:
No.3 Squadron, RAF was participating in a victory flypast over Bremerhaven, Germany, and flying at 1,000 feet.
One of the aircraft of 'A' Flight, EJ588, lagged behind and the pilot attempted to catch up, but in doing so he collided from below and behind with Tempest SN166.
Both aircraft were seriously damaged by the impact and began to fall, out of control.

The pilot of EJ588 was able to bale out but was killed when his parachute did not open in time.
The pilot of SN166 died when his aircraft hit the ground and caught fire.

Flt-Lt William Roy ROBERTSON, 116147, RAFVR (in EJ588), and Flt-Sgt Wilson CAMPBELL, 1566945, RAFVR (in SN166) are buried at Hanover War Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAFWeb
RAF Commands Forum