Incident Tecnam P92 Echo Super , Saturday 30 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caboolture Airfield (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing from the hanger, the pilot stopped the aircraft at a taxiway intersection to observe the wind sock. There was a loud bang and the RH landing gear partially collapsed, dropping the right wing towards the ground. The pilot immediately shut down the engine and exited the aircraft to inspect the damage. It was discovered that the inner retaining bolt had snapped, allowing the spring-leaf strut to pivot on the clamp bracket puncturing the lower aluminium skin of the aircraft. The wing was jacked up and a temporary bolt fitted to get the aircraft off the taxi way and back to the hanger.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/