Incident Cessna T188C AGhusky N2082J, Thursday 4 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AGhusky
Owner/operator:Delaware Trust Co LLC
Registration: N2082J
MSN: T18803372T
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tampa Executive Airport (VDF/KVDF), Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft was not damaged subsequent to the ensuing forced landing to turf median terrain near Tampa Executive Airport (VDF/KVDF), Tampa, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2021/11/04/plan-makes-emergency-landing-in-median-of-bruce-b--downs-in-tampa
https://www.mysuncoast.com/2021/11/04/plane-makes-emergency-landing-bruce-b-downs-blvd-tampa/
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/tampa-plane-crash-bruce-b-downs/67-9d8a6ba0-258c-45e2-85e7-e0a35f5a7395
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2082J
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2082J

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e2bc8f64119ae4b0dacce3fbd8f1a8d540747f35 (photo)

Media: