Accident Heinkel He 111 H-3 3309, Thursday 6 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 1941
Time:09:44 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-3
Owner/operator:Wettererkundungsstaffel 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3309
MSN: 4T+EH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Isles of Scilly area -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Beaufighter Mk Ic of 248 Sqn RAF based at RAF Bircham Newton. All five crew members are missing in action:

(FF) Uffz. Ringhofer, Franz
(B, Met) Reg.Insp. Heilig, Kurt
(Bf) Uffz. Beck, Georg
(Bf) Gefr. Seela, Paul
(Bm) Ofw. Wannek, Otto

Sources:

GQM (MB); Wekusta, page 144
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/248_wwII.html
Google Maps