Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4 Z-BEE, Thursday 4 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Z-BEE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mazowe -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Komani Airfield
Destination airport:Komani Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances in Mazowe, Zimbabwe. Both occupants, pilot/instructor and trainee, died in the crash. Aircraft was completely consumed in post crash fire

Sources:

www.newzimbabwe.com
https://www.myzimbabwe.co.zw/news/87790-more-details-2-killed-as-plane-catches-fire-in-zimbabwe.html