Accident Douglas A-20K Havoc 4537, Wednesday 20 March 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K Havoc
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4537
MSN: 23760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poços de Caldas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sao Paulo, SP/4°Zona Aereo
Destination airport:Rio via Taubaté
Narrative:
Disappeared. Asp Av Jayme Sudá de Andrade and Ten Ubirajara de Souza. Aircraft type not reported.

Sources:

Globo 25 March 1946, p5
Scramble (20 MAR 46)
Correio da Manha 23 March 1946, p7