Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3597, Friday 7 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Obaix, Pont-à-Celles, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command sent out 392 bombers for raids on the Reich. Adverse weather conditions with danger of icing were present.

The crew engaged 97 Squadron Manchester L7522 that was coned by searchlights in the Charleroi area. Before the pilot could go in for the kill, Sergeant Les Jones, the rear gunner, shot the Nachtjäger down.

(FF) Oberleutnant Heinrich Griese - severely injured, went into hospital at Saint-Gilles for many months
(Bf) Unteroffizier Helmut Schenke - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
GQM (6430/41, 9.11.41, 26.); NVM (NJG1_I_063); Balss, Materialverluste, page 40
Google Maps