Accident Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar D-GMAE, Sunday 3 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-GMAE
MSN: 42.N038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft DA-42NG, registration D-GMAE, took off from Madeira Airport (LPMA) (Madeira, Portugal) at 14:35 UTC, with three occupants on board to perform a private flight bound for Tenerife Norte (GCXO), Spain.
According to the testimony of the occupants, after landing on runway 30 at Tenerife Norte Airport, and while the aircraft was taxiing on the runway, the passenger door, located on the left side of the fuselage, detached from the aircraft. The aircraft left the runway through the E-2 exit lane and continued taxiing without further incident. Once parked, the pilot noticed the loss of the door, alerting airport personnel.
The occupants of the aircraft were unharmed.

Cause:
The inadvertent opening of the door by a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-045/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-045-2021
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-gmae#295fe225