Accident Douglas TA-4G Skyhawk 878, Monday 28 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:724 NAS Royal Australian Navy
Registration: 878
MSN: N13-154647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5km south of HMAS Albatross, Nowra, NSW, Australia -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:HMAS Albatross, Nowra, NSW, Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure while in the circuit at HMAS Albatross. Lieutenant Andy Sinclair ejected and recovered by RAN helicopter

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n13.htm