Incident Airbus A330-223 VP-BUT, Saturday 6 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 2021
Time:05:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VP-BUT
MSN: 1266
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nordwind Airlines flight N47830, a Airbus A330-223, suffered a rise in engine oil temperature of engine no.1. The aircraft was on approach to Moscow, at an altitude of 3000 feet when the crew decided to shut down the engine.
A safe landing was made seven minutes later.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/11673
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-but#29c35950