Loss of control Accident Wag-Aero 2 2 Sportsman N540AK, Sunday 7 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero 2 2 Sportsman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540AK
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kodiak Municipal Airport (KDK/PAKD), Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak Municipal Airport, AK (KDK/PAKD)
Destination airport:Kodiak Municipal Airport, AK (KDK/PAKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 07, 2021, about 1405 Alaska standard time, a Gerald Jones 2+2 homebuilt airplane, N540AK sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Kodiak, Alaska. The pilot and sole occupant was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Numerous witnesses reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane entered a steep right turn, the nose dropped, and the airplane entered a spiraling descent in a near-vertical attitude.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The damage to the airplane and surveillance video were consistent with a near-vertical descent indicative of an aerodynamic stall. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22FA005

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: