Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator C Mk VIII KN760, Thursday 28 March 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator C Mk VIII
Owner/operator:159 Sqn RAF
Registration: KN760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bago, Bago Region, 57 miles NE of Yangon -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagu, Burma (Myanmar)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-24L-20-FO Liberator C.VIIII, KN760 "H" (ex-USAAF 44-50059, diverted to RAF Jun 1945) 159 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 28 March 1946. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine number one failed. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing but the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. Four passengers were seriously injured while 17 other occupants were killed. Investigators revealed that the captain who was assigned to this flight failed to show himself to the pre-flight briefing and it was decided to replace him by another captain aged 24. This second captain accepted the mission that was the last one for him. He was killed in the crash.

Probable cause: Failure of the engine number one shortly after rotation. Of the 21 persons on board, 17 were killed, and the four survivors were seriously injured. According to the following extract from the 159 Squadron Operations Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period:

"On March 28th, the Squadron suffered a heavy loss when Liberator KN760 "H" crashed on the airfield at Pegu shortly after take off and bust into flames. Of the two crews in the aircraft, only three members escaped, and they were admitted to hospital at Mingaladon suffering from severe injuries.

Casualties (Flying Accidents).
Killed as a result of flying accident at Pegu, on 28/3/46.
F/O. J.. Craig. 184054 GD/P (44)
F/O. J.S. Wood. 166189 GD/P (51)
F/O. W.J. Strachan 167877 GD/A/B (59)
F/O. R.H. Regan. 186341 GD/P (46)
F/O. H.G. Mclure. 184065 GD/SIG (37)
1588061 F/S. NAV Acton. S.C. (48)
1863438 W/O. F/E Evans. L.W.J. (45)
1602914 F/S. WOP/AIR. Horne F.C. (47)
1625069 W/O. F/E Holmes. R.N.L. (47)
1804753 F/S. NAV/B Payne. C.H? (47)
3005444 Sgt. NAV Hewitt. J. (55)
3050255 LAC Jell. A.
1795275 LAC Payne. W.J. 7159 Servicing Echelon.
1573916 LAC Milne? A.G.

The following Army personnel were also killed.
Major J.H. Whitaker.
Lt. Durham.
89557 L/Naik Abdul Razak. (Indian Army)

The following personnel were seriously injured, and admitted to RAF Hospital Mingladon.
1588626 F/S. Holloway. E. O.
1811949 F/S. Ellis. C.A.
1901081 F/S. Watson J.
1345848 LAC McNair. J.V.

A Court of Inquiry has been convened by the A.O.C., A.H.Q., Burma, to investigate the accident which occurred to Liberator KN760 "H", at Pegu on 28th March 1946, in which the Squadron suffered the regrettable loss of so many of its valued members."

The reported crash site of Bago, formerly known as Hanthawaddy, is a city and the capital of the Bago Region in Myanmar. It is located 91 kilometres (57 miles) north-east of Yangon (formerly Rangoon).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 36 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.rafb24.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=4379:KN760&catid=20&Itemid=394
3. http://www.rquirk.com/159oper/159sdnMar46f540.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-lb-30-liberator-viii-bago-17-killed
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1940s
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bago,_Myanmar
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._159_Squadron_RAF
8. http://www.rquirk.com/lib159.html