Accident Mooney M20J N201JP, Monday 13 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N201JP
MSN: 24-0215
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LONGMONT, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BROOMFIELD , CO (BJC)
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a rental check out. The flight instructor said that they approached the runway to practice some touch and go landings. He said that the student was flying the airplane, and that the approach was uneventful. The flight instructor said that as soon as the airplane was on the ground, it turned sharply to the left. The student said that the flight instructor took control of the airplane, but he could not prevent its departure from the runway. The airplane impacted a 6-foot high snow bank. Postaccident investigation revealed that the left main landing gear had separated from the airplane immediately upon touch down. Examination of its strut revealed that it was corroded approximately 1/3 of the way through.

Probable Cause: the total failure of the left main gear strut during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the 6-foot high snow bank that the airplane impacted when it left the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA014