Incident Velocity XL-RG-5 N821TM, Tuesday 9 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2021
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity XL-RG-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N821TM
MSN: 3RX141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Denton Enterprise Airport (DTO/KDTO), Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Destination airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Terrence M Miles amateur built XL-RG-5, sustained unreported damage subsequent to the landing gear collapse upon landing at Denton Enterprise Airport (DTO/KDTO), Denton, Texas.
There were no reported injuries to the occupant(s) onboard the canard winged retractable gear airplane.

Sources:

https://dentonrc.com/news/denton_enterprise_airport/no-injuries-in-plane-crash-tuesday-afternoon-at-denton-airport/article_aa8723e0-1494-592c-adb6-8073e8aa88e7.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N821TM/history/20211109/1942Z/KXBP/KDTO
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://www.velocityaircraft.com/