Incident Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II G-MYDK, Wednesday 10 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2021
Time:c. 10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYDK
MSN: 0392.276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hemelspeth Farm, Felton, near Eshott, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, Morpeth, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II sustained substantial damage after a nose over during a forced landing to an open field at Hemelspeth Farm, Felton, near Eshott, Northumberland. The sole occupant received minor injuries.

A Northumbria Police spokesperson said: “Shortly before 10.15am today (Wednesday) we received a report that a light aircraft had been forced to make an emergency landing in a field near Hemelspeth Farm, Felton. Paramedics attended but thankfully the pilot did not suffer any serious injuries. Nobody else was injured.”

Eshott Airfield said: "We can confirm that a private microlight aircraft has come down this morning on route to the airfield. We would like to thank the pilots of the flight school who helped coordinate a rapid response allowing us to get to the scene within a matter of minutes".

A North East Ambulance Service spokesman added: "We received a call at 10.11am to reports of an incident involving a light aircraft at a farm in the Eshott area of Northumberland. "We dispatched one ambulance crew who treated the patient for minor head injuries, and then discharged them on-scene."

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 14 April 2022 (see link #7), and the following is the summary from that report:

"The aircraft’s engine stopped as the pilot reduced power on final approach to Runway 19. The aircraft caught the top of a hedge as the pilot attempted to land in a crop field short of the runway, and it came to rest inverted. Examination of the aircraft following the accident revealed a significant quantity of water in the fuel filter, and the pilot stated that the probable cause of the engine stoppage was water ingestion into the carburettors".

Sources:

1. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/eshott-aircraft-crash-northumberland-incident-22125264
2. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/felton-northumberland-plan-crash-council-22154728
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield
4. https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/114/001114986.jpg (photo)
5. https://www.pressreader.com/uk/the-journal-1216/20211111/281698322986892
6. https://twnews.co.uk/gb-news/pilot-injured-after-light-aircraft-crash-lands-into-northumberland-field
7. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2022

Media: