Incident Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac C-FJFH, Wednesday 3 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJFH
MSN: 63599
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Regina Intl. (CYQR), SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Destination airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FJFH, a privately registered Zenair Zodiac CH 601 HDS with the pilot and 1 passenger on board, was conducting circuits at Regina Intl. (CYQR), SK. During a planned touch-and-go on Runway 26, the nose landing gear collapsed following a hard landing. The aircraft became disabled on the runway and was removed approximately 30 minutes later. The occupants were uninjured. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear, propeller, and engine.

Sources:

TSB