Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGAH, Wednesday 27 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GGAH
MSN: 4432
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 operated as AC7974, was departing on a flight from Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (CYTZ), ON, to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC. During the takeoff roll, the airplane began to yaw to the left, at which point the crew rejected the takeoff and brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway. The flight crew had observed a LH ENG 'FADEC' caution light and 'powerplant' message on their Engine Display, during what they realized had been an un-commanded shutdown of the LH engine (PW150A). Following checklist actions and visual observation of the engine confirming that there was no smoke present, the flight crew elected to taxi back to the gate where they shut down the aircraft. Initial maintenance action revealed the presence of metal shavings in the oil/chip detector of the failed engine. The engine has been replaced, the failed unit will receive a detailed inspection to determine the cause of the failure.

Sources:

TSB