Wirestrike Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 LV-ENW, Wednesday 10 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2021
Time:a 20:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores Junín
Registration: LV-ENW
MSN: 4076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near San Carlos de Bolívar, next to Escuela (school) No. 39 -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bolivar, BA (SAZI)
Destination airport:Bolivar, BA (SAZI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was participating of the local competition Bolívar 2021, landing on a field as it was unable to reach the airfield, colliding some power lines. Pilot was unhurt, JST investigates.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1458564728813285378

https://www.diariolamanana.com.ar/noticia/susto-en-el-regional-de-vuelo-a-vela-un-planeador-dio-con-un-cable-y-aterrizo-en-un-campo/

Media: