Accident Corby CJ-1 Starlet G-CBHP, Friday 2 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Corby CJ-1 Starlet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBHP
MSN: PFA 134-12498
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bluebutts Farm, Slaidburn, Clitheroe, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluebutts Farm, Slaidburn, Clitheroe, Lancashire
Destination airport:Bluebutts Farm, Slaidburn, Clitheroe, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Corby CJ-1 Starlet C-CBHP was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 2.7.2021 in a landing accident at Bluebutts Farm, Slaidburn, Lancashire. The AAIB Final report into the incident was published on 11 November 2021, and the following is an extract from it:

"AAIB investigation to Corby CJ-1 Starlet, G-CBHP
Struck wall during landing, Bluebutts Farm, Slaidburn, Lancashire, 2 July 2021.

The Corby CJ-1 is a home-built single-seat fixed-wing aircraft with a 340 kg maximum takeoff weight. The pilot was operating from his home strip at Bluebutts Farm. The pilot estimated the strip length at 278 m. The strip was surrounded by higher ground and was sloped so Runway 02 was only used for takeoff and Runway 20 was only used for landing.

The wind was from 200° at 6 to 9 kt. The pilot had been flying for an hour which had included a practice stall and some ‘touch-and-go’ landings. He was flying an approach for a final landing on Runway 20 when he reported encountering sinking air very late on finals.

He applied full power and he believed that he would clear the boundary wall. However, the aircraft struck the boundary wall, knocking over a section of it, and causing significant damage to the airframe (Figure 1). The pilot was seriously injured. A witness and the pilot’s wife assisted the pilot and drove him to hospital.

The pilot assessed the cause of the accident as sinking turbulent air encountered very late on finals

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, the airframe was: "Beyond economic repair".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6167f9bb8fa8f52985dd7549/Corby_CJ-1_Starlet_G-CBHP_11-21.pdf
2. Corby CJ-1 Starlet C-CBHP at Turweston 2.1.2009: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/238026/G-CBHP
3. Corby CJ-1 Starlet C-CBHP at Sywell 2.9.2018: http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=56174
4. https://zestate.co.uk/postcode/BB7%203AD/

Media:

Corby CJ-1 Starlet C-CBHP post accident at Bluebutts Farm, Slaidburn, Lancashire 2.7.2021 (top right picture): Corby CJ-1 Starlet C-CBHP at Cromer, Norfolk 23.2.2017: G-CBHP (32252365243)