Accident RotorWay Exec 162F G-OHOV, Tuesday 30 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Southern Helicopers Ltd
Registration: G-OHOV
MSN: 6885
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Street Farm, Takeley, near Bishop's Stortford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Street Farm, Takeley, Essex
Destination airport:Street Farm, Takeley, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rotorway Executive 162F G-OHOV substantially damaged 30 March 2021 while hovering prior to landing at Street Farm, Takeley, Essex. The AAIB final report was published on 11 November 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"On the fifth and final of a series of test hovers to ‘bed-in’ recently replaced drive belts, the helicopter appeared to lose power. The helicopter was at a height of about 10 ft when this occurred, and the pilot carried out a run-on landing. The helicopter touched down on soft rutted earth which prevented the skids from sliding and they dug-in.

The helicopter tipped forward and the rotating main rotor blades contacted the ground. As a result, the helicopter was ‘violently’ tipped onto its side causing disruption to the main rotor blades and tail boom. No fault or malfunction was found with the helicopter. An analysis of data held within the engine control system could not positively determine the cause for the loss of power although a fault code associated with a Central Processing Unit (CPU) error was registered by one of the engine controllers.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Extensive damage to main rotor blades, tail boom and tail rotor"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6167fa64d3bf7f55fa9269df/Rotorway_Executive_162F_G-OHOV_11-21.pdf
2. https://takeley.cylex-uk.co.uk/company/southern-helicopters-ltd-20041035.html
3. http://www.cylex-uk.co.uk/reviews/viewcompanywebsite.aspx?firmaName=southern+helicopters+ltd&companyId=20041035
4. G-OHOV Rotorway Executive 162F at the LAA Rally, Sywell 1/9/2019: https://www.flickr.com/photos/62940958@N05/49752977973
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ohov
6. Rotorway Executive 162F G-OHOV at the LAA Rally, Sywell 31/8/2013: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000922697.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takeley

Media:

Rotorway Executive 162F G-OHOV at the LAA Rally, Sywell, Northamptonshire 31/8/2013: G-OHOV ROTORWAY EXECUTIVE 162F (9687179444)