Accident Just Escapade G-CGNV, Sunday 14 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Just Escapade
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Jorvik Flying Group
Registration: G-CGNV
MSN: JAESC0165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breighton Airfield, Sand Lane, Bubwith, Breighton, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Destination airport:Rufforth (East) Airfield, York
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Just Escapade, amateur built by M. J. Whatley, crashed upon takeoff from Breighton Airfield (EGBR), Sand Lane, Bubwith, Breighton, East Yorkshire on 14 November 2021. The pilot was fatally injured.

The AAIB Final Report was published on 22 September 2022 (see link #1), and the following is the summary from that report:

"AAIB investigation to Escapade, G-CGNV 14.11.21. Rearward movement of pilot’s seat leading to loss of control in flight, Breighton Airfield, Selby, North Yorkshire, 14 November 2021.

At an early stage in the takeoff G-CGNV’s pilot reported a problem with his seat. Eyewitnesses saw the aircraft climbing in an unusual attitude. Shortly after the aircraft lifted off it had significant left bank and was yawing and drifting to the right. At approximately 180 ft agl, the aircraft rolled left and departed from controlled flight, descended steeply, and struck the runway abeam the control tower. The aircraft sustained major disruption and the pilot was fatally injured.

The pilot flew with his seat set fully forward but the seat was at its rearmost position when the aircraft struck the ground. The evidence indicated that, due to misalignment, the seat adjustment pin had not been correctly located in one of the holes in the adjustment rail and therefore the seat had not been securely locked in the fully forward position. The seat adjuster backup strap, intended to prevent rearwards seat movement in case of pin failure, was not tightened. The exact cause of the misalignment of the seat pin and adjuster rail is not known.

The investigation considered it most likely that the accident resulted from the pilot’s seat sliding backward, thereby compromising his ability to maintain effective control of the aircraft.

Three Safety Recommendations were made in AAIB Special Bulletin S3/2021, published on 14 December 2021 (see link #2).

=Safety Recommendations=
The inadvertent seat movement appears to have caused a loss of control with catastrophic consequences. The evidence shows that the pin was not correctly located in one of the holes in the adjustment rail and therefore the seat was not locked in place. Initial findings indicate that it is difficult to confirm correct pin location while occupying a seat, and for forward positions of the seat it might not be possible to vacate the seat to check the pin location. Additionally, the seat adjuster backup strap, designed to prevent rearwards seat movement in case of pin failure, appears not to have been tightened.

On the UK register there are 36 Escapade aircraft and 7 Sherwood Scout aircraft of similar design. These operate on Permits to Fly issued by the BMAA and LAA. Given the possibility for a seat to not be properly locked in place and the secondary locking to not be secure the following Safety Recommendations are made:

Safety Recommendation 2021-050=
It is recommended that the British Microlight Aircraft Association remind owners of this aircraft type of the necessity, after every seat position adjustment, to:
● ensure that the seat pin is correctly locking the seat in position, and
● set the seat adjuster backup strap after the desired seat position has been selected.
=Safety Recommendation 2021-051=
It is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority in conjunction with the Light Aircraft Association and British Microlight Aircraft Association, remind pilots of the importance of ensuring that seats are correctly locked and any secondary locking mechanisms are correctly used, particularly after any seat position adjustment".

=Damage Sustained to Ariframe=
Per the Above AAIB Reports, "aircraft destroyed". The CAA agreed with this conclusion, and the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 17 August 2022 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/631841c4d3bf7f792bcfb1ab/Escapade_G-CGNV_10-22.pdf
2. AAIB Special Bulletin: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61b33b07e90e070446653db0/S3-2021_Escapade_G-CGNV.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cgnv#29daff8b
3. https://humbersidefire.gov.uk/newsroom/incidents
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-humber-59293943
5. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/news/hull-east-yorkshire-news/pilot-dies-after-plane-crashes-6208965
6. https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/breighton-airfield-plane-crash-near-selby-leaves-one-dead-believed-to-be-pilot-3458154
7. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/accident-involving-a-light-aircraft-at-breighton-airfield-14-november-2021
8. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=120102
9. https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0175551

Media: