Accident Mooney M20J C-GEAR, Monday 1 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEAR
MSN: 24-0861
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oliver (CAU3), BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oliver (CAU3), BC
Destination airport:Oliver (CAU3), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Mooney M20J, was conducting a local flight from Oliver (CAU3), BC with only the pilot on board. The pilot initiated the takeoff roll and, at approximately rotation speed, the aircraft shuddered. The pilot rejected the takeoff but was unable to come to a stop on the runway. The excursion off the end of the runway ended when the airplane collided with the airport perimeter fence.
The overnight temperature was -3°C and conducive to ice or frost formation. The pilot was not injured but the airplane was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB