Accident Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman CF-PHA, Sunday 31 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-PHA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria Intl (CYYJ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Volmer Jensen Amphibian VJ 22, was conducting circuits at Victoria Intl (CYYJ), BC with only the pilot on board. On landing, the aircraft bounced and on the second contact, directional control was lost and the airplane exited the side of the runway. The right wing struck a distance remaining sign which was knocked off of its base. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB